Moore v. Vilsack
[…] he did receive assistance to complete those deadlines which could not be extended by law. That
assistance was a reasonable, alternative accommodation. As such, plaintiff cannot state a failure
to accommodate claim.
C.
NCPDPA Claim
Under the NCPDPA, “[o]nce a qualified person with a disability has requested an
accommodation, . . . an employer, employment agency, labor organization, place of public
accommodation, or covered governmental entity shall investigate whether there are reasonable
accommodations that can be made and make reasonable accommodations . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 168A-4(b). “‘Employer’ means any person employing 15 or more full-time employees within
the State . . . .” Id. § 168A-3(2). “‘Person’ includes any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, labor organization, legal representative, trustee, receiver, and the State and its
departments, agencies, and political subdivisions.” Id. § 168A-3(7). A “covered governmental
9
entity” is “any State department, institution, agency, or any political subdivision of the State or
any person that contracts with a State department, institution, agency, or political subdivision of
the State for the delivery of public services, including, but not limited to, education, health,
social services, recreation, and rehabilitation.” Id. § 168A-3(1).
The federal government does not qualify under the NCPDPA as an employer, covered
governmental entity, or person who contracts with the State and therefore is not subject to the
Act’s requirements to accommodate its employees with disabilities. Furthermore, even if the