Sageworks, Inc. v. Creatore
[…] alleged false statements ... , calling [a former employee]'dishonest' or charging that [the
employee] was untruthful and an unreliable employee, are not actionable per se." Stutts v. Duke
Power Co., 47 N.C. App. 76, 82 (1980). The Court holds that defendant's libel per se
counterclaim is properly dismissed. As defendant concedes that he has not pled special damages
as is required for a libel per quad claim, this claim is also properly dismissed. See, e.g., id.
8
Court-order indemnification
Defendant seeks court-ordered indemnification under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-52, which
provides that a corporation may have an obligation to indemnify a director "who was wholly
successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party
because he is or was a director of the corporation." Defendant alleges that he has incurred
expenses related to the FBI' s investigation of his actions and the actions taken which form the
basis of plaintiffs suit. As defendant has identified no proceeding in the defense of which he