Oates, et al v. North Carolina Department of State Treasurer, et al
[…] receipts had been identified, and an unspecified number of items for which receipts had not been
or authority defaults on any debt service payment or, in the opinion of the Commission, will default
on a future debt service payment if the financial policies and practices of the unit or authority are
not improved, or (ii) when the unit or authority persists, after notice and warning from the
Commission, in willfully or negligently failing or refusing to comply with the provisions of [Chapter
159 of the North Carolina General Statutes, titled Local Government Finance].” N.C. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 159-181(c). “When the [LGC] takes action under this section, the [LGC] is vested with all
of the powers of the governing board as to the levy of taxes, expenditure of money, adoption of
budgets, and all other financial powers conferred upon the governing board by law.” Id.
7
identified.4 In response to the latest letter, plaintiff asked Boyd and Draughn to pull again the folder
labeled “Mayor Oates PNC Bank Credit Cards” from the town hall files, but at that time the folder
was gone. (Id. ¶ 34).