Stephens et al v. Bank of America Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs fail to state a TILA
claim against BSI.
The court now turns to the allegations against the BANA defendants. The purpose of
TILA is to promote the “informed use of credit” by requiring “a meaningful disclosure of credit
terms.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). For fixed-term credit transactions, including residential mortgage
transactions, certain disclosures must be made before credit is extended or the transaction
consummated. Those disclosures include a good faith estimate of the charges that borrowers are
likely to incur in connection with the settlement of their mortgage, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2), and
provide “a statement of the consumer's right to obtain, upon a written request, a written
itemization of the amount financed,” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B). A lender’s failure to provide
the disclosures is an actionable violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).
As recognized previously, plaintiffs have failed to provide specific factual allegations in
support of their TILA claims.