Voter Integrity Project NC, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Elections
[…] See 52
U.S.C. § 20501(a)(2) (finding “it is the duty of the Federal, State, and local governments to
promote the exercise of that right” to vote), (b)(2) (recognizing one of the purposes of the NVRA
is “to make it possible for Federal, State, and local governments to implement this chapter in a
manner that enhances the participation of eligible citizens as voters in elections for Federal
office”).
In North Carolina, the State Board of Elections (“SBOE”) is charged with adopting a
program to comply with the NVRA’s list maintenance requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 16382.14(a). However, North Carolina law also designates local county boards of elections as the
entities directly responsible for performing list maintenance in accordance with that program.
See id. § 163-82.14(a) (“Each county board of elections shall conduct systematic efforts to
remove names from its list of registered voters in accordance with this section and with the
program adopted by the State Board.”). Pertinent here, each county board of elections is
required to remove from its voter registration records any person who is listed as deceased on a
monthly report from SBOE, id. § 163-82.14(b); to “conduct a systematic program to remove
from its list of registered voters those who have moved out of the county, and to update the
4
registration records of persons who have moved within the county, id. § 163-82.14(d); and to
remove a person from its list who has moved after following statutorily mandated procedures, id.
Based on WCBOE’s explicit list maintenance obligations, the court concludes that WCBOE is a
proper party. See Bellitto v. Snipes, No. 16-cv-61474-BLOOM/Valle, 2016 WL 6248602, at
*3-5 (S.D. Fla.