Falls v. Goldman Sachs Trust Company, N.A., et al
[…] For example, it is not clear from the description in the privilege logs whether the communications in the documents concern only a defense to a claim seeking to invalidate the Fifth Amendment, in which plaintiff is alleged not to be a named beneficiary, or whether the communications concern some other instrument, such as an earlier amendment or the original Revocable Trust document, in which plaintiff may be a named beneficiary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-811 (stating that “[a] trustee shall take reasonable steps to . . . defend claims against the trust”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-8-802 (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”). Accordingly, in the event the assertion of privilege again is contested during the course of discovery, the court may require submission in camera of the disputed documents.