Mungo-Craig v. Navient Solutions, Inc.
[…] Pitt County
Mem 'l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009). A court ruling on a motion to dismiss under
Rule 12(b)(6) may also properly take judicial notice of matters of public record. Sec'y ofState
for Defence, 484 F.3d at 705.
Defendant's first argument for dismissal contends that plaintiff does not allege sufficient
supporting facts and ultimately cannot show that defendant is a "debt collector" as defined by the
FDCPA and, therefore, cannot state a claim under that Act. The FDCPA prohibits the use of
abusive, deceptive and unfair debt collection practices by debt collectors. 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et
seq. The Act regulates the collection of "debts" by "debt collectors" by regulating the type and
number of contacts a collector may make with the debtor. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6), a "debt
collector" includes "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails
in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly
collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or
due another." A "debt collector" does not include
any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to
be owed or due another to the extent such activity (i) is incidental to a bona fide
fiduciary obligation or a bona fide escrow arrangement; (ii) concerns a debt which