McIntyre v. Murphy, et al
[…] faced with a municipally maintained traffic signal showing red, to stop before entering.” Hyder v.
Asheville Storage Battery Co., 242 N.C. 553, 556 (1955).
With respect to commercial motor carriers, federal and state law impose additional duties
on drivers. “[W]henever a commercial motor vehicle is stopped upon the traveled portion or the
shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver shall, as soon as
possible, but in any event within 10 minutes, place [] warning devices” in the manner prescribed by
the regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 392.22(b)(1); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-161(c); 14B N.C. Admin. Code
7C.0101. “The operator of any truck, truck tractor, trailer or semitrailer which is disabled upon any
portion of the highway shall display warning devices of a type and in a manner as required under
the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Transportation as adopted by the
9
Division of Motor Vehicles.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-161(c). “[A]n unexcused violation of N.C.G.S.
20-161 is negligence per se.” Adams v. Mills, 312 N.C. 181, 188 (1984).
Data from defendants’ tractor-trailer show that defendant Murphy was traveling at 60 mph