K-Flex USA, L.L.C. v. Armacell, LLC
[…] [DE
32]. Defendant responded in opposition, arguing that the plaintiffs claims sliould be dismissed
with prejudice or, alternatively, that defendant should be awarded costs and attorneys' fees as part
of the dismissal without prejudice. [DE 36]. In December 2018, plaintiffs consented to a voluntary
dismissal of this action with prejudice. [DE 39, 40]. That same month, defendant moved for an
award of attorneys' fees. [DE 42].
DISCUSSION
Defendant moves for an award of attorneys' .fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, which
authorizes trial judges to award fees in UDTPA cases. More specifically, North Carolina law
provides that "[i]n any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 751.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed
attorney representing the prevailing party ... upon a finding by the presiding judge that ... (2)
The party instituting the suit knew, or should have known the action was frivolous and malicious."
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 75-16.1. The Court must support an award of fees by making findings of fact·
that the claimant knew or should have known that the action was frivolous and malicious and that
the attorney fee award is reasonable, including findings regarding the time and labor expended,