Allegood v. Graham
[…] Plaintiff seeks summary judgment in his favor on his criminal conversation claim, where he
asserts there is no dispute of fact as to each of the elements of the claim. In particular, apart from
the elements of sexual intercourse during the marriage, which are undisputed, plaintiff contends
there is no genuine issue of fact that Ms. Allegood’s “physical separation” from plaintiff for
purposes of North Carolina General Statute § 52-13(a) took place after the date of sexual
intercourse with defendant on February 18, 2019.
17
As pertinent to the instant motion, North Carolina General Statute § 52-13(a) provides that
“[n]o act of the defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for . . . criminal conversation that
occurs after the plaintiff and the plaintiff’s spouse physically separate with the intent of either the
plaintiff or plaintiff’s spouse that the physical separation remain permanent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
52-13(a) (emphasis added).
Under North Carolina law in existence prior to the enactment of § 52-13(a), “[t]he word
‘separation,’ as applied to the legal status of a husband and wife, means [a] cessation of cohabitation
of husband and wife.” Dudley v.