Haworth, Inc. v. Olsen et al
[…] Id. at 489–90. 4 B. Analysis Plaintiff asserts that defendant Attract violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2) by receiving an allegedly fraudulent transfer of $70,000.00 from MOC without providing to MOC reasonably equivalent value in exchange. Defendant Attract argues there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding two material elements of this claim, based on the assertion that no transfer was made by MOC to defendant Attract, and that value was given by defendant Attract for any sums transferred to it. The court addresses these issues in turn below. 1. Transfer Section 39-23.4 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . . . (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a) (emphasis added).