Haworth, Inc. v. Olsen et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322; McCray, 741 F.3d at 483. In sum, plaintiff has demonstrated a need for further discovery before consideration of summary judgment on the element of transfer. Therefore, defendant’s motion for summary judgment on this element is denied. This denial of summary judgment is without prejudice to renewal after discovery has been completed. 2. Value As noted above, a voidable transfer under section 39-23.4 is one made “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39.23.4(a)(2). “[R]easonable equivalence [is] to be determined by an analysis of all the circumstances surrounding the suspect transfer.” In re Morris Commc’ns NC, Inc., 914 F.2d 458, 467 (4th Cir. 1990); Starnes v.