Haworth, Inc. v. Olsen et al
[…] Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 39-23.4(a). In addition: A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(b). The statute authorizes “[a] creditor” to make “a claim for relief under” these sections upon proof of the “elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 39-23.4(c) and 39-23.5(c). The UVTA also provides for remedies of a creditor in an action brought under the statute, including “[a]voidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.7(a).