Haworth, Inc. v. Olsen et al
[…] Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2) (Count VIII), for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff asserts that defendants Inman and Attract violated § 3923.4(a)(2) by receiving allegedly fraudulent transfers from MOC without providing to MOC reasonably equivalent value in exchange, and by participating in and aiding fraudulent transfers to the Cashed-Out Sellers and David Olsen, which transfers in the aggregate totaled $1,000,000.00. Section 39-23.4 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . . . 34 (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a). The UVTA provides some examples of what is meant by “value” in the phrase “reasonably equivalent value.”