Haworth, Inc. v. Olsen et al
[…] Accordingly, moving defendants’ motion to dismiss is granted in this part, and plaintiff’s claim for declaratory judgment (Count VI) is dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. c. Unlawful Distribution Plaintiff claims that the Controlling Group defendants made an unlawful distribution of corporate funds in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40(c). Plaintiff has not established that it has standing to bring such a claim as a creditor of MOC. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 55-6-40, “[a] board of directors may authorize and the 15 corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and the limitation in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40(c)].” The referenced subsection (c) limitation to distributions states as follows: (c) No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect: (1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) The corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40(c). “A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of [N.C. Gen.