TBM Consulting Group, Inc. et al v. Lubbock National Bank
[…] Plaintiffs argue the because plaintiff TBM was not acting as a fiduciary to the Plan during
the Plan transaction, plaintiff TBM thereby lacks standing to bring an ERISA claim, and the “upshot
of [a finding of preemption of TBM’s state-law claim] is that TBM has no remedy at all against
[defendant] for injuries TBM sustained as a result of the loan–a draconian position that would
13
Defendant additionally argues that plaintiff TBM, as a named fiduciary to the Plan, is a “party in interest”
under ERISA, and thus its loan to the Plan is subject to extensive ERISA regulation. (DE 26 at 9 (citing 29 U.S.C. §
1106(a)(1)(B) (prohibiting any “lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest”
unless an exception applies)). Given the court’s holding above, it is unnecessary to address this argument.
21
immunize [defendant] from liability even as to non-beneficiary third parties whom [defendant] knew
were acting in reliance on its actions.” (DE 22 at 14-15 (emphasis in original)).14