MLU Services, Inc. v. Lawrence Mobile Home Service, Inc.
[…] As such, the Court concludes that MLU has adequately stated a claim for breach of an agreement to negotiate in good faith. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 Plaintiff’s second, third, and fourth claims for relief each assert violations of North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. First, MLU maintains that LMH’s breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in the parties’ agreement to negotiate a final written contract constitutes a “per se” violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. (Compl. at 13–14.) Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant’s actions were unfair (Compl. at 14-15) and deceptive (Compl. at 15–17) within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. The UDTPA prohibits “unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” N.C. Gen.