Vlasaty et al v. Wake County Public School System Board of Education et al
[…] See [D.E. 15] 1. In
6
support, the school defendants note that the IDEA requires a parent or agency to "request an
impartial due process hearing within 2 years of the date the parent or agency knew or should have
known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the complaint, or, if the State has an explicit
time limitation for requesting such a hearing under this subchapter, in such time as the State law
allows." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(C); see [D.E. 16] 4--6. NorthCarolinahasadoptedaone-yeartime
limit. See N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 115C-109.6(b); 1 P.L. ex rei. Liuzzo v. Charlotte-Mecklemburg Bd. of
1
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 115C-109.6 states:
(a) Any party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings a petition to
request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to the identification,
evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or the provision of a free appropriate
public education of a child, or a manifestation determination. The party filing the
petition must notify the other party and the person designated under G.S.
115C-107.2(b)(9) by simultaneously serving them with a copy of the petition.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the party shall file a petition under subsection (a)
of this section that includes the information required under IDEA and that sets forth
an alleged violation that occurred not more than one year before the party knew or
reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the
petition. The issues for review under this section are limited to those set forth in
subsection (a) of this section. The party requesting the hearing may not raise issues
that were not raised in the petition unless the other party agrees otherwise.
(c) The one-year restriction in subsection (b) ofthis section shall not apply to a parent
if the parent was prevented from requesting the hearing due\ to (i) specific
misrepresentations by the local educational agency that it had resolved the problem
forming the basis of the petition, or (ii) the local educational agency's withholding
of information from the parent that was required under State or federal law to be
provided to the parent. ...
(f) Subject to G.S. llSC-109.7, the decision. of the administrative law judge shall be
made on substantive grounds based on a determination ofwhether the child received
a free appropriate public education. Following the hearing, the administrative law
judge shall issue a written decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (a) of
this section. The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law.