Vlasaty et al v. Wake County Public School System Board of Education et al
[…] of Administrative Hearings shall develop and enter into a binding memorandum of
understanding to ensure compliance with the statutory and regulatory procedures and
timelines applicable under IDEA to due process hearings and to hearing officers'
decisions, and to ensure the parties' due process rights to a fair and impartial hearing.
This memorandum of understanding shall be amended if subsequent changes to
IDEA are made. The procedures and timelines shall be made part of the Board's
procedural safeguards that are made available to parents and the public under G.S.
115C-109.1 and G.S. 115C-109.5.
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 115C-109.6.
8
it says that a petition may allege only "violation[s] that occurred not more than one year before the
party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the
petition," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b), but does not explicitly set a filing deadline. See [D.E.
22] 6. The court rejects this argument. See Karen M. v. Bd. ofEduc., 1:15-CV-48, 2015 WL
10490551, at *3 (W.D.N.C. Sept. 29, 2015) (unpublished). Accordingly, the statute oflimitations