Alston v. Wake Med Hospital et al
[…] But plaintiffs claims were not objectively frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless under Lotz. Indeed, it is possible that but for plaintiffs days-late filing of her complaint, she had alleged sufficient facts to state civil rights claims upon which relief could have been granted. And even as to the timeliness issue, plaintiff reasonably-but still erroneously-argued that she had complied with the applicable statute of limitations. As such, defendants are not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Defendants also argue that they should be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. The statute provides that "[i]n any civil action ... the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party ifthe court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen.