United States of America v. Tall
[…] United States, 365 U.S. 8 Case 5:19-cv-00549-FL Document 26 Filed 02/18/21 Page 8 of 17 265, 269 (1961)). Indeed, “the evidence justifying revocation of citizenship must be ‘clear, unequivocal, and convincing’ and not leave ‘the issue in doubt.’” Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 505 (quoting Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U.S. 118, 125 (1943)). However, once a court determines that the government has met its high burden, the court “lack[s] equitable discretion to refrain from entering a judgment of denaturalization.” Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 517. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the government may file a complaint to revoke naturalization if a citizen’s naturalization was 1) “illegally procured” or 2) “[was] procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Naturalization was “illegally procured” if the individual did not comply with all statutory requirements for citizenship.