Reynolds v. City of Raleigh et al
[…] under § 1983. Where plaintiff fails to state a claim under § 1983 and the North Carolina State
Constitution against city defendants, plaintiff’s request for punitive damages with respect to those
claims is denied. As for plaintiff’s surviving respondeat superior claim, “in the absence of
statutory provisions to the contrary, municipal corporations are immune from punitive damages.”
Long v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. 187, 208 (1982); see also City of Newport v. Fact Concerts,
Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (“[A] municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42
U.S.C. § 1983.”). Here, plaintiff cannot maintain her request for punitive damages pursuant to a
respondeat superior claim. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c) (“Punitive damages shall not be
awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of
another.”). Thus, plaintiff’s request for punitive damages against city defendants is dismissed.
33
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, defendants’ motions to dismiss (DE 17, DE 20) are GRANTED
IN PART and DENIED IN PART, as follows:
a.