United States of America v. $121,675.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] District of North Carolina. Id. Orange County Sheriffs deputies stopped the vehicle for traffic
violations and a K-9 officer alerted to the odor of narcotics. Id. During a search of the vehicle,
3
officers discovered the defendant currency tucked within a void in the vehicle's tailgate and seized
the currency as suspected illicit proceeds. Id.
Claimant seeks dismissal of the Complaint, arguing that section 1395(c) is an improper
ground on which to establish venue. Memo., DE 12 at 2-4. The United States counters that it
properly alleged jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b), which "expands upon the other venue
options available under § 1395 by providing that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be
brought in . . . the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture
occurred," which, the United States argues, is the Eastern District of North Carolina. Resp., DE
14 at 6. Judge Jones rejected the United States' argument, finding that the government relies on
an out-of-circuit case that has been essentially abrogated by the Fourth Circuit's decision in United
States v.