United States of America v. $121,675.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Mitrano v. Hawes, 377
F.3d 402,405 (4th Cir. 2004). "In assessing whether there has been a prima facie venue showing,
courts must view the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Aggarao v. MOL Ship
Mgmt. Co. , 675 F.3d 355, 366 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing Global Seafood Inc. v. Bantry Bay Mussels
Ltd. , 659 F.3d 221 , 224 (2d Cir. 2011)). In addition, courts may examine evidence outside the
pleadings when addressing Rule 12(b)(3) motions. Amos v. Amazon Logistics, Inc., 74 F.4th 591 ,
594 n.2 (4th Cir. 2023).
4
In support of its venue allegation, the United States relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine,
penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress,
except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under
section 1582 of this title.
(b )(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving
rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is
specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.
28 U.S.C. § 1355. Section 1395, which governs venue, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture
may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found .