United States of America v. $121,675.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine,
penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress,
except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under
section 1582 of this title.
(b )(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving
rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is
specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.
28 U.S.C. § 1355. Section 1395, which governs venue, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture
may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found .
(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any
district where such property is found.
(c) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial
district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1395. 1 The government concedes that it improperly alleged venue under section
1395(c) in the Complaint; however, it contends that venue is proper in this district under section
The court agrees with Judge Jones that section 1395(a) does not apply in this case, as it has been