United States of America v. $121,675.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] it confers venue by using the "same 'action or proceeding may be brought' language that is found
in other venue-conferring statutes." Obj., DE 18 at 5. The Supreme Court instructs that "in all
statutory construction cases, [courts] 'assume that the ordinary meaning of [the statutory] language
accurately expresses the legislative purpose. "' Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371 , 376
(2013) (quoting Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242 (2010)) (cleaned up). As
explained above, the ordinary language of section 1355 provides that "district courts shall have
8
original jurisdiction ... of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any ...
forfeiture ... ," and specifies that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in" a district
court in a district where the activities giving rise to the forfeiture action occurred or in a district in
which venue is proper pursuant to section 1395. 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (emphasis added).