Brown v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] the alleged risks related to Aredia or Zometa or any of the alleged preventive measures plaintiffs
contend defendant ought to have warned about. Defendant argues that pursuant to North Carolina
General Statute § 99B-5(c), defendant's duty to warn extends only to the prescribing physician, not
to other medical personnel who later become involved with the care ofthe patient. Thus, defendant
maintains, evidence of its failure to warn persons other than Mr. Brown's prescribing physicians is
irrelevant under Federal Rule of Evidence 401 and unfairly prejudicial under Rule 403.
18
Section 99B-5(a) provides the appropriate starting point here:
(a)
No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product
liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction
unless the claimant proves that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably
in failing to provide such warning or instruction, that the failure to provide
adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause ofthe harm for which
damages are sought, and also proves one of the following:
(1)
At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller,
the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an
unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller
knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed
a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant.
(2)
After the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the
manufacturer or seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary
care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of
harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take
reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to take
other reasonable action under the circumstances.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a).
This subsection makes clear that the claimant has the burden of proving the manufacturer
acted unreasonably in failing to provide warning or instruction. Further, the unambiguous language
of § 99B-5(c) provides that if a pharmaceutical company gives adequate warning to claimant's
prescribing physician, the manufacturer shall not be liable for failing to provide warning directly to
claimant (unless the FDA requires such direct consumer warning)4:
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no manufacturer or seller of
a prescription drug shall be liable in a products liability action for failing to
provide a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if an adequate
warning or instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally