VERONA et al v. U.S. BANCORP et al
[…] The Clerk entered judgment on the verdict that same day. On 1 November 2011, defendants filed the instant motion. On 11 November 2011, they filed a motion pursuant to Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, alternatively, pursuant to Rules 59 and 60. Defendants seek to stay execution of the 18 October 2011 judgment and any proceedings to enforce that judgment pending the court’s ruling on defendants’ post-trial motion. Initially, defendants contend that the judgment is automatically stayed pursuant to the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 91. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued against [any national banking] association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court.” 12 U.S.C. § 91. Case law is divided over whether that provision of the National Bank Act would apply in a case such as this where the appellate process has not concluded. Compare United States v.