Southwood v. The Credit Card Solution et al
[…] The NC RICO statute provides a private right of action for
"[a]ny innocent person who is injured or damaged in his business or property by reason of any
violation ofG.S. 75D-4 involving a pattern of racketeering activity ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D
8(c).
"Pattern of racketeering activity" is defined under the NC RICO statute as "engaging in at
least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results,
accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing
characteristics" within a four-year period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-3(b). To have a cause of action
under § 75D-8(c), however, the pattern of racketeering must include "at least one act of
racketeering activity other than (i) an act indictable under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 or U.S.C. § 1343 ...
." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-8(c). Thus, the pattern of racketeering activity must include at least
one act other than wire fraud-the sole type of predicate act supporting Southwood's federal
RICO claim.