Southwood v. The Credit Card Solution et al
[…] Here, the record suggests that Defendants CCDN, R.K. Lock & Associates, Robert Lock, Colleen
Lock, and Phillip Manger were served with the summons and complaint on April 14, 2009.
Notice of Removal [DE-I] ~ 5. It appears that Southwood's service of Request for Admissions
on these Defendants on February 23,2009, well prior to April 14, 2009, would be ineffective.
Southwood, however, argues that these Defendants already had made a general
appearance in this action, and therefore had waived the requirements of service of a summons
and complaint. She cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7, which provides:
A court of this State having jurisdiction ofthe subject matter may, without serving
a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:
(1) Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an
extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be
considered a general appearance; or
39
(2) With respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in action which
he has commenced in the State.
Id. Under North Carolina law, "a general appearance is one whereby the defendant submits his
person to the jurisdiction of the court by invoking the judgment of the court in any manner on
any question other than that of the jurisdiction of the court over his person." Swenson v. Thibaut,