Southwood v. The Credit Card Solution et al
[…] see Compl. at ~~ 8, 10, allowing the inference that the purchase agreement was for a credit
restoration program sold by one or both entities. At this stage of the proceedings, either CCDN,
LLC or R.K. Lock & Associates may be a credit repair organization under the CROA.
Having concluded that, at the very least, the provisions of the CROA may be implicated
by the Defendants' various alleged actions, the court will go on to determine whether Southwood
has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim under the CROA.
2. Section 1679b(b) violations
Section 1679b(b) provides that "[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any
money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair
organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed."
Here, Southwood alleges she paid "Defendants" $5,600.00 by means of two certified checks.
Compl. ~ 120. Again, Southwood alleges the purchase agreement preceding her payment was
between herself and an authorized agent of"CCDN." Compl. ~ 111. The plausible inference