Southwood v. The Credit Card Solution et al
[…] To that
end, the CROA "requires organizations that fall within its ambit to make certain disclosures prior
to doing business with members of the public and prohibits them and persons connected with
them from engaging in deceptive practices injurious to the public." Zimmerman v. Puccio, 613
F.3d 60, 70 (lst Cir. 201O)(citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679b-167ge).
In the Complaint, Southwood does not allege which specific provision of the CROA
Defendants allegedly violated. In her response to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, however,
Southwood makes clear that she is alleging that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679b(a)(3),
(a)(4) and (b). Section 1679b(a)(3) makes it unlawful for any person to "make or use any untrue
or misleading representation of the service ofthe credit repair organization," while § 1679b(a)(4)
makes it unlawful for a person to "engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of
business that constitutes or result in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or
deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair
29
organization." Section 1679b(b), in turn, provides that "[n]o credit repair organization may
charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service
which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service
is fully performed."
Although some courts have taken an expansive view that proscriptions in § 1679b(a)1l
apply to "any person," see, e.g., Bigalke v. Credittrust Corp., 162 F. Supp. 2d 996, 999 (N.D. IlL
20Ot), this court previously has determined that the prohibited practices in § 1679b(a) apply