Southwood v. The Credit Card Solution et al
[…] exchange for services. Southwood does allege, however, that the individual defendants should
32
be held personally liable for any acts of the "entity defendants" under the theory of piercing the
corporate veil. Compl. ~~ 13,32, 173. The First Circuit Court of Appeals has held that an
individual defendant may be liable under the CROA under a veil piercing theory. See
Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp., 613 F.3d 60, 73-75 (Ist Cir. 2010).
The remaining individual Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Southwood's claim for violation
of § 1679b(b) is therefore DENIED.
3. Section 1679b(a)(3) and (4) violations
Sections 1679b(a)(3) and (4) ofthe CROA provide that
"[n]o person may ... (3) make or use any untrue or misleading representation of
the services of the credit repair organization; or
(4) engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that
constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or
deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the
credit repair organization.
18 U.S.c. § 1679b(a)(3), (4).
As the court has discussed above, Southwood has included allegations in the Complaint
indicating that Bob Lindsey (and TCCS) made at best, misleading statements, and at worse,
untrue statements resulting in fraud.