Hexion Specialty Chemicals, Inc. v. Oak-Bark Corporation
[…] clause of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 654, and requirements regarding
general safety and maintenance of a clean workplace, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(1). In making this
argument, Hexion contends that the combustible-dust hazard violated the National Fire Protection
this chapter.
(b) Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and
all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this chapter which are applicable
to his own actions and conduct.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(l) states:
This section applies to all permanent places of employment, except where
domestic, mining, or agricultural work only is performed. Measures for the control
of toxic materials are considered to be outside the scope of this section.
a) Housekeeping.
(1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms
shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition.
23
Association ("NFPA") standards on the date ofclosing and thereby violated APA section 3.17(a) and
section 3.22(a).
As for the NFPA standards, in section 3.17(a), Oak-Bark warranted that it was in compliance