Hexion Specialty Chemicals, Inc. v. Oak-Bark Corporation
[…] ofmoney he would otherwise have had." Marlen C. Robb & Son Boatyard & Marina. Inc. v. Vessel
Bristol, 893 F. Supp. 526, 540 (E.D.N.C. 1994); see EEOC v. Liggett & Myers. Inc., 690 F.2d 1072,
1074 (4th Cir. 1982). "[State] law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case."
Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614,633 (4th Cir. 1999). Because the parties
in this diversity case agree that North Carolina law governs the dispute, the court looks to North
Carolina law to determine whether to award prejudgment interest to Oak-Bark.
Section 24-5 ofthe North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[i]n an action for breach
of contract ... the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach." N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a). Unless the contract provides otherwise, "interest on an award in a contract
action ... shall be at the legal rate." Id. "The legal rate ofinterest [is] eight percent (8%) per annum
for such time as interest may accrue, and no more." N.C. Gen.