Hexion Specialty Chemicals, Inc. v. Oak-Bark Corporation
[…] the APA's indemnification requirements in seeking attorney's fees under section 11.4. Pl.'s Mem.
Opp'n Mot. Amend 13. Accordingly, the APA does not give Oak-Bark an enforceable right to
attorney's fees for Hexion's alleged breach. Cf. APA §§ 11.4,11.7. Absent such aright, Oak-Bark
12
may not recover an award under section 6-21.2. See, ~ Hedgecock Builders, 92 N.C. App. at 543,
375 S.E.2d at 170. Thus, the court declines to award attorney's fees under section 6-21.2.
Oak-Bark also argues that it is entitled to recover attorney's fees from Hexion pursuant to
section 6-21.5 ofthe North Carolina General Statutes. Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Amend 13-16; see
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Section 6-21.5 provides that "[i]n any civil action ... the court, upon
motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the
court finds that there was a complete absence ofa justiciable issue ofeither law or fact raised by the
losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5.
"Justiciable issues" under section 6-21.5 are issues "which are real and present as opposed
to imagined or fanciful." Sprouse v. N. River Ins. Co., 81 N.C. App. 311, 326, 344 S.E.2d 555,565
(1986); seeSunamericaFin. Corp. v.