Taylor v. Bettis, et al
[…] laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957. Any claim under§ 1962(c) with regard to
the alleged Emmanuel & Dunn enterprise, however, must be dismissed for failure to sufficiently
allege injury.
As this court already has observed, in order to make out a claim for violation of § 1962, a
plaintiff must allege that each RICO defendant conducted an enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering and that the plaintiff was injured in his business or property as a result of such conduct.
Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his business or
property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate
United States district court .... "). Section 1964(c) "requires the plaintiff to make two closely related
showings: (1) that he has suffered injury to his business or property; and (2) that this injury was
6
The court recognizes that Plaintiffs allege their counsel lodged a report with the Bladen County