Taylor v. Bettis, et al
[…] willful or wanton conduct which would warrant an award of damages.
A punitive damages claim is not technically an independent cause of action, but is instead
dependent upon an award of compensatory damages on one of a plaintiffs other claims. See, e.g.,
Eli Research, Inc. v. United Commc 'ns Grp., LLC, 312 F.Supp. 2d 748, 764 (M.D.N.C. 2004)
(explaining that under North Carolina law, "claims for punitive damages and injunctive relief do not
exist as unique causes of action per se"); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) ("Punitive damages
may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages
.... ").Accordingly, "[t]he question of whether or not a party can recover punitive damages goes to
the issue of the relief the plaintiff may ultimately be due. It has no bearing on the validity of the
cause of action set out in the plaintiffs complaint." Jones v. Wake County Hosp.