Taylor v. Bettis, et al
[…] A Society Without A Name v. Virginia, 655 F.3d 342, 347 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting Twombly, 550
U.S. at 556). In the absence of factual allegations showing a conspiracy involving either of the
Arnold Defendants, the Plaintiffs' conspiracy-based theory of jurisdiction fails.
2. RICO service of process
Plaintiffs also argue that this court may assert personal jurisdiction over the Arnold
Defendants pursuant to RICO's service of process provisions. It is well-settled that one means of
authorizing service to effect personal jurisdiction is pursuant to federal statute. Section 1965(d) of
RICO provides that"[a]11 other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served
on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts
his affairs." The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has construed this section as "authoriz[ing]
nationwide service of process and, thus, the exercise of personal jurisdiction in any district court."
D'Addario v. Geller, 264 F. Supp. 2d 367, 386 (E.D.Va. 2003) (citing ESAB Group, Inc. v.