Taylor v. Bettis, et al
[…] Plaintiffs could have reasonably relied on representations by Defendants E&D and sustained injury
as a result." E&D Mot. for J. on the Pleadings [DE-l 00] p. 19.
Plaintiffs, again, appear to concede as much, by (1) relying again on their conclusory
allegations regarding conspiracy and (2) suggesting that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13 saves their claim.
With regard to conspiracy, Plaintiffs' conclusory allegations do not save their fraud claim against
the E&D Defendants, for the reasons already discussed by this court. Nor does Plaintiffs' reference
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13-for the first time in response to the motion for judgment on the
pleadings-help. That statute provides: "If any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he shall be
liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be
given for the plaintiff to recover double damages." !d. The North Carolina Court of Appeals has
stated "that if a plaintiff fails to state a viable claim for fraud, constructive fraud, or any 'fraudulent
practice,' no derivative claim for double damages arises under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13." Wilkins v.