Taylor v. Bettis, et al
[…] aforementioned defendants, and to the extent that Plaintiffs assert a NC RICO claim against the
remaining E& D Defendants, 7 the claim must nevertheless be dismissed for the same reasons stated
in connection with the federal RICO statute. See Kaplan v. Pro life Action League of Greensboro,
123 N.C. App. 720,727-29,475 S.E.2d 247,252-54 (1996) ("[I]t is apparent the General Assembly
did not intend to provide NC RICO with broader remedial stroke than its federal counterpart."); see
also Cullen, 2012 WL 3573696 at *9 (noting that the General Assembly expressly stated in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 75D-2(b) that "[i]t is not the intent of the General Assembly to in any way interfere with
the attorney-client relationship"). 8
7
Pat Leigh Pittman, Joanne K. Partin, and Bettis, Dunn & Dunn.
8
The court looks to the rulings of the North Carolina Court of Appeals to predict how the North
Carolina Supreme Court would rule on the issue. See Private Mortg. Inv. Servs., Inc. v.