Manley et al v. John Doe, et al
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. The
court views the evidence and the inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007).
A.
Under North Carolina law, a plaintiff may base a products liability action on a breach of a
contractual warranty. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 99B-1.2. North Carolina's version of the Unifonn
Commercial Code states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale ifthe seller is a merchant with respect to goods ofthat kind." Id. § 25-2-314.
The statute states that "serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or
elsewhere is a sale." Id. The statute further states that goods are merchantable when they, inter ali!b
"are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ...." Id.
To establish a breach of implied warranty of merchantability under the statute, a
plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) that the goods bought and sold were
subject to an implied warranty ofmerchantability; (2) that the goods did not comply