Firemen's Insurance Company of Washington DC et al v. Glen-Tree Investments, LLC et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P.
54(d)(l) ("Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs-other than
attorney' s fees-should be allowed to the prevailing party."). Federal courts may assess only those
costs specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. See Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548
U.S . 291 , 301 (2006); Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc. , 482 U.S. 437, 441-42 (1987).
I.
Fees of the Clerk
Plaintiffs seek to recover the $3 50.00 filing fee in this case. The prevailing party may recover
fees of the clerk as taxable costs. See 28 U.S .C. § 1920(1 ). Accordingly, plaintiffs are awarded
$350.00 in filing fee costs.
II.
Copy Costs
Plaintiffs seek $828.00 in copy costs. "Fees for exemplification and the costs of making
copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case" may be taxed
as costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). "The concept of necessity for use in the case connotes something
more than convenience . .. ." Har-Tzion v. Waves Surf & Sport. Inc., No. 7:08-CV-137-D, 2011
WL 3421323, at* 3 (E.D.N.C. Aug. 4, 2011)(quotingCherryv. Championint'l Corp., 186 F.3d442,