J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Bullard
[…] a.
Defendant’s Liability
Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605. Section 553 was enacted
as part of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 and prohibits unauthorized interception or
reception of cable communication services. 47 U.S.C. § 553(a).2 In turn, Section 605, originally
enacted as part of the Communications Act of 1934, prohibits unauthorized individuals from
intercepting “radio communication” and divulging or publishing the “existence, contents, substance,
purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).3
2
Section 553(a)(1) provides: “No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any
communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as
may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.”
3
Section 605(a) provides in relevant part: “ . . . No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio
communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted
communication to any person.