J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Bullard
[…] will award statutory damages. Section 605 allows an aggrieved party to “recover an award of
statutory damages for each violation . . . in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as
the court considers just . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). If the court finds that the violation
“was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private
financial gain, the court may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than
$100,000 for each violation . . .” Id. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Section 553, though similar, provides for
a range of “not less than $250 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just” and a willfulness
increase “by an amount of not more than $50,000.” Id. §§ 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), (B).
Although plaintiff has demonstrated defendant’s violation of section 553 or 605, or both,
recovery under both sections is improper. See Coaches Sports Bar, 812 F. Supp. 2d at 704 (“Even