County of Brunswick et al v. Bond Safeguard Insurance Company
[…] argument that the PEA "serves to toll performance bonds"). Thus, even if the developers benefit
from the PEA's extensions of time for certain obligations, Bond Safeguard does not.
10
Next, Bond Safeguard argues more broadly that North Carolina suretyship law permits it to
assert other defenses beyond the PEA that the principal-developers could raise. See 74 Am. Jur. 2d
Suretyship§ 70 (2012). In order to raise such defenses, Bond Safeguard argues that North Carolina
law requires the joinder of the principal-developers and cites North Carolina General Statute section
26-12. Section 26-12 provides:
When any surety is sued by the holder of the obligation, the court, on motion of the
surety may join the principal as an additional party defendant .... Upon such joinder
the surety shall have all rights, defenses, counterclaims, and setoffs which would
have been available to him if the principal and surety had been originally sued
together.
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 26-12(b). Bond Safeguard then argues that section 26-12 means that under North
Carolina law it cannot raise any of the principal's defenses unless that principal has been joined as
a party. In support, Bond Safeguard cites Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Johnston, 97 N.C. App.