Sutherland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] as may be necessary to indemnify and save harmless the . . . trustee against costs, depreciation,
interest and other damages . . . .”). Furthermore, because the foreclosure sale remains pending,
6
legal title to the subject property remains in the substitute trustees,3 see Sprouse v. N. River Ins.
Co., 344 S.E.2d 555, 559 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986) (“The deed of trust results in legal title to the
property being in the trustee. In a foreclosure title remains in the trustee until he conveys it to
the high bidder.”), and arguably, they are necessary parties, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3(c)
(“Except in matters relating to the foreclosure of the deed of trust or the exercise of a power sale
under the terms, the trustee is neither a necessary nor a proper party to any civil action or
proceeding . . . .”); Crispin v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 5:11-CV-375-FL, 2011 WL
6294319, at *3 n.3 (E.D.N.C. Dec. 15, 2011) (rejecting the substitute trustee defendant’s
argument that it should be dismissed from the action, which included a cause of action to enjoin