Sutherland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 45–21.34.” (most alterations in
original) (citations and quotations omitted)). Equitable estoppel is a defense which may be
raised in an action to enjoin the foreclosure sale. Id.
Wells Fargo contends that plaintiff’s claims are not viable because it is the only proper
party to whom the claims are directed. (See Resp., DE # 20, at 8.) The court disagrees. The
statute pursuant to which plaintiff seeks injunctive relief contemplates that the trustee, among
others, may be enjoined. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (“[T]he court or judge enjoining such
sale . . . shall, as a condition precedent, require of the plaintiff or applicant such bond or deposit
as may be necessary to indemnify and save harmless the . . . trustee against costs, depreciation,
interest and other damages . . . .”). Furthermore, because the foreclosure sale remains pending,
6
legal title to the subject property remains in the substitute trustees,3 see Sprouse v. N. River Ins.
Co., 344 S.E.2d 555, 559 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986) (“The deed of trust results in legal title to the