Latka v. Miles, et al
[…] death statute was for the benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased); James v. Three Notch
Med. Ctr., 966 F. Supp. 1112, 1116 (M.D. Ala. 1997) (holding that section 1332(c)(2) applied to wrongful death actions
under Alabama law because the state defined “personal representative” as “the executor or executrix of the decedent’s
will or the administrator or administratrix of an intestate’s estate”).
9
distributing the decedent’s estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by
law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a). As noted, these powers include the power “[t]o maintain
actions for the wrongful death of the decedent.” Id. § 28A-13-3(a)(23); see also § 28A-18-2(a)
(holding that wrongful death action is “to be brought by the personal representative or collector of
the decedent”). This language establishes that the “personal representative” in North Carolina
represents the estate of the decedent, and therefore is the “legal representative of the estate” for
purposes of applying section 1332(c)(2).
The court’s analysis thus turns to the citizenship of the decedent.