Latka v. Miles, et al
[…] as the authorizing statutes permit.” Burcl v. N.C. Baptist Hosp., Inc., 306 N.C. 214, 217 (1982).
North Carolina’s wrongful death statute provides:
[w]hen the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of
another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured
person to an action to damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have
been so liable, and [its] personal representatives or collectors . . . shall be liable to
an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of
the decedent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(a).
The North Carolina Supreme Court has interpreted the statute to provide that such a wrongful
death action “may be brought only by the personal representative or collector of the decedent.”
Burcl, 306 N.C. at 217 (citing Graves v. Welborn, 260 N.C. 688, 690 (1963)). A “collector” is
defined as “any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control of the personal property
7
of the decedent for the purpose of executing the duties outlined in [N.C.] G[en]. S[tat]. 28A-11-3