Latka v. Miles, et al
[…] “a spouse may maintain a cause of action for the loss of consortium due to the negligent actions of
third parties.” Id., at 304. However, because such action posed a risk of double recovery, and
because the court viewed the injury involved in such actions as one “to the marriage as an entity,”
id. at 303-04, the court required that such action be “joined with any suit the [injured] spouse may
have instituted to recover for his or her personal injuries.” Id. at 304. In this case, any suit that
decedent may have instituted is encompassed by the wrongful death statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
28A-18-2 (covering claims “caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would,
if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor”).
Because the wrongful death action must be dismissed, any loss of consortium claim is also
dismissed. See Jones v. Southcorr, L.L.C., 324 F. Supp. 2d 765, 783 (M.D.N.C. 2004) (spouse’s
claim for loss of consortium dismissed, because it was derivative of her husband’s dismissed