Bald Head Island Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citations omitted);
accord Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Moreover, a court "need not accept the legal
conclusions drawn from the facts" nor "accept as true unwarranted inferences, unreasonable
conclusions, or arguments." E. Shore Mkts., 213 F.3d at 180.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Limitation of Liability Act
Under the Limitation of Liability Act, "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim,
debt, or liability ... shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight," 46 U.S.C. §
30505(a), provided that such claims, debts, or liabilities "aris[e] from any embezzlement, loss, or
destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss,
damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
occasioned, or incurred, without privity or knowledge of the owner," except as otherwise
excluded by law, id. § 30505(b).
5
In order to avail itself of the protection of the statute, "[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a
civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation ofliability ... within 6 months