McKiver et al v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] (DE # 56.) Plaintiffs
filed a response in opposition, (DE # 62), to which defendant filed a reply, (DE # 102).
Defendant requests that the court order the bifurcation of the issues of liability for and the
amount of compensatory damages from the issues of liability for and the amount of punitive
damages. Relying on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30, defendant claims it has a right to a trial so
bifurcated. Alternatively, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 42(b), defendant contends bifurcation is
appropriate to avoid inefficiency and unfair prejudice to it. Plaintiffs oppose the motion, arguing
that Rule 42(b) controls the court’s analysis and that there is no evidence relating solely to
punitive damages.
North Carolina General Statute section 1D-30 provides in relevant part, “Upon the
motion of a defendant, the issues of liability for compensatory damages and the amount of
compensatory damages, if any, shall be tried separately from the issues of liability for punitive
damages and the amount of punitive damages, if any.” On a defendant’s motion pursuant to this
statute, the court must bifurcate the compensatory damages phase of the trial from the punitive
damages phase of the trial under the procedures set forth therein. Land v. Land, 687 S.E.2d 511,
517 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010).