McKiver et al v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] punitive damages. Plaintiffs filed a brief, (DE # 276), and defendant filed a motion to impose the
North Carolina statutory cap on punitive damages, (DE # 275).
“In a diversity case, state substantive law governs the circumstances justifying an award
and the amount of punitive damages, and federal law governs district and appellate court review
of the jury award.” Def. Indus., Inc. v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 938 F.2d 502, 504-05 (4th Cir.
1991). North Carolina substantive law applies here. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) provides in
relevant part that “[p]unitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times
the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000),
whichever is greater.”
Plaintiffs contend that § 1D-25(b)’s limitation on the amount of punitive damages is
unconstitutional as applied. Specifically, they argue that in this case for private nuisance, the
statute violates their right to a jury trial under the North Carolina Constitution, Article I, Section