McGowan et al v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] (DE # 146.) Plaintiffs have filed a response in opposition. (DE # 208.) Defendant requests the issues of liability for and the amount of compensatory damages be tried separately from the issues of liability for and the amount of punitive damages. On defendant’s similar motion in a related case, the court considered whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D30 mandated a bifurcated trial and whether to exercise its discretion to bifurcate under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 42(b). North Carolina General Statute section 1D-30 provides in relevant part, “Upon the motion of a defendant, the issues of liability for compensatory damages and the amount of compensatory damages, if any, shall be tried separately from the issues of liability for punitive damages and the amount of punitive damages, if any.” On a defendant’s motion pursuant to this statute, the court must bifurcate the compensatory damages phase of the trial from the punitive damages phase of the trial under the procedures set forth therein. Land v. Land, 687 S.E.2d 511, 517 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010).