Anderson et al v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] ward and shall make provision forthe ward's care, comfort, and maintenance, and
shall, as appropriate to the· ward's needs, arrange, for the ward's training,
education, employment, rehabilitation, or habilitation. The guardian of the person
shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing, furniture, vehicles, and other
personal effects that are with the ward.
2
(3) The guardian of the person may give any consent or approval that may be
necessary to enable the ward to receive medical, legal, psychological, or other
professional care, counsel, treatment, or service.
Section 35A-1251, Guardian's powers in administering incompetent ward's estate, provides in relevant part:
In the case of an incompetent ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to
perform in a.reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would
perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to
accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best
interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:
(3) To maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any
of the ward's property, to determine the title thereto, or to recover damages for
any injury done to any of the ward's property; also, to compromise, adjust,
arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle any other
claims in favor of or against the ward.
2
laws of North Carolina to have the custody, care and control of the ward, but has no authority to
receive, manage or administer the property, estate or business affairs ofthe ward." [DE-193-1]
at 6; see Metcalf v. Graham Cty., No. 1:18-CV-00274-MR-DLH, 2018 WL 4924556, at *2