Collins v. First Financial Services, Inc., et al
[…] With respect to defendant FFSI, Rule 4(h) permits service in the manner prescribed for individuals, including in accordance with state law, or by delivery to an agent authorized by statute. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33, service on an entity through the North Carolina Secretary of State, when the entity’s agent cannot be found at the registered office, “is effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.” Here, plaintiffs’ proof of service establishes service of process on April 10, 2015, through the North 6 Carolina Secretary of State, after prior efforts to serve defendant FFSI through corporate agent at its registered office failed. (DE 114).