Cannon et al v. Village of Bald Head Island, North Carolina et al
[…] authority to make final
23
policy on that matter.
Crowley, 890 F.2d at 686-87
(holding the fact that a police chief
had "final" discretion to hire and fire employees of his police
department did not establish that he was a
with regard to municipal
"final policymaker"
employment policy) ;
accord Greensboro
Prof'l Fire Fighters Ass'n, 64 F.3d at 966. The Supreme Court has
found "whether an official had final policymaking authority is
question of state law."
a
Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483.
North Carolina state law vests final policymaking authority
in
the
elected
city
council.
See
N.C.G.S.
§
160A-67
("the
government and general management of the city shall be vested in
the council.")
As to personnel matters,
North Carolina law is
quite specific about the roles of the elected city council and the
city manager - North Carolina law provides while a city manager is
the municipality's "chief administrator," he must comply with the
general employment policies set by the council.