Eshelman v. Auerbach et al
[…] April 22, 2019, Eshelman moved to amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest [D.E. 418]
4
and filed a memorandum in support [D.E. 419].
The court has reviewed the entire record. As explained below, the court denies Eshelman' s
motion for attorneys' fees, grants Eshelman's motion for costs, denies Puma's motion to disallow
- costs, denies Puma's motion for a new trial or remittitur, grants Eshelman's motion to amend the
judgment to include prejudgment interest, and denies Puma's motion for a hearing.
I.
Eshelman seeks $3,075,897.85 in attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45. · See [D.E.
405] 1. UnderN.C. Gen. Stat.§ 1D-45, "[t]hecourtshallawardreasonableattorney[s'] fees against
(
a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows ~r should
have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45. "A defense is frivolous if a
proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it." Rhyne
v. K-Mart Com., 149 N.C. App. 672, 689, 562 S.E.2d 82, 94 (2002) (alteration and quotation