Hall v. Colvin
[…] In support, plaintiff has filed a detailed memorandum of law; notice of award of benefits; contingency-fee agreements between counsel and plaintiff, executed in 2011 and 2014; statement by plaintiff in support of fees; and attorney time records. In response, defendant neither supports nor opposes the instant motion, but notes that the court must independently determine the reasonableness of fees requested. DISCUSSION Section 406(b) provides that “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 % of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 406(b)(1)(A). The Supreme Court has held that “§ 406(b) does not displace contingentfee agreements as the primary means by which fees are set for successfully representing Social Security benefits claimants in court.