The Pork Company v. Summit Investments Southeast
[…] (DE 1-3 at 12-13). Defendant indeed did so by commencing the Tennessee case. Thus, defendant’s 10 suggestion that there was or is no live controversy between the parties is not supported by the record. Defendant also argues that plaintiff fails to state a claim under the NCDJA because the instant action will not resolve all matters in dispute between the parties, particularly defendant’s tort claims asserted in the Tennessee case. Defendant points to § 1-257 of the NCDJA, which provides that the “court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257. Defendant’s argument misses the mark. The NCDJA does not require a declaratory judgment claim to resolve all matters or claims in dispute as between the parties, but rather only “the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” N.C. Gen.