SYNGENTA CROP v. US ENVIRO. PROTECT., et al
[…] the Metolachlor Registrants to submit studies that remained data gaps for
metolachlor years after the original deadline for then-metolachlor-registrants to
submit the data. None of Syngenta’s rights were violated by such action.
31
Furthermore, Syngenta has no prudential standing to pursue this claim. Syngenta
is not regulated by EPA’s permitting the Metolachlor Registrants to submit data
under new deadlines. Nor are Syngenta’s interests — competitive interests if there
were such an injury in fact — protected by the statutory provision at issue. 7
U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) permits EPA to register a pesticide even if an applicant is
unable to submit certain data, as long as EPA “will require the submission of such
data not later than the time such data are required to be submitted with respect to
similar pesticides already registered.” Congress enacted legislation in 1978
authorizing EPA to issue conditional registrations, something EPA had never before
had the authority to do. 47 Fed. Reg. 57624, 57625 (Dec. 27, 1982). Prior to the
1978 amendment to FIFRA, EPA believed it was required to deny registrations of