EVANS et al v. DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA, CITY OF et al
[…] Thus, the City has not waived its governmental immunity for the state-law claims. Accordingly, this Court should grant summary judgment in favor of the City on each state-law cause of action brought against the City or against any person who allegedly acted in his "official capacity" on behalf of the City. II. STATEMENT OF FACTS3 A complete statement of the relevant facts is contained in the Brief in Support of City's Motion to Dismiss, and will not be repeated here except for specific facts relevant to the Motion for Summary Judgment. North Carolina General Statute § 160A-485(a) states in pertinent part, "Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. No formal action other than the purchase of liability insurance shall be required to waive tort immunity, and no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance. . . ." The City assumes the veracity of the allegations in the Amended Complaint for the sole purposes of this motion--except with respect to any allegation regarding the City's waiver of governmental immunity. See, e.g., Am.