EVANS et al v. DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA, CITY OF et al
[…] As discussed below, none of the City's insurance policies provide coverage where the City would otherwise be immune from liability.7 Accordingly, the City's immunity remains intact. a. Waiver of Governmental Immunity A city may waive its governmental immunity under North Carolina law by purchasing liability insurance or participating in a local government risk pool that covers losses arising from tort claims for which a city would otherwise be immune. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) ("[N]o city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance."); see also id. (participation Additionally, the City has not participated in any local government risk pool, as explained in the accompanying affidavit of the City's Risk Manager, Darwin Laws.