EVANS et al v. DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA, CITY OF et al
[…] Laws Aff. at ¶¶ 13-15. -9- 7 in local government risk pool "shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section"); Blackwelder v. City of Winston-Salem, 420 S.E.2d 432, 436 (N.C. 1992) (purchase of liability insurance is "only way" municipality can waive governmental immunity); Jones, 643 S.E.2d at 636 (same). Importantly, governmental immunity is waived only to the extent insurance coverage applies. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) ("Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability."); see also Pettiford, 556 F. Supp. 2d at 528, n.17 (noting "[o]bviously, if neither policy applies, the City enjoys its immunity anyway because no waiver exists."); Magana, 645 S.E.2d at 92-93 (interpreting an analogous statute providing immunity to boards of education and finding that immunity