TUCKER v. BRANKER
[…] The Court will use this format to cite to any manually submitted exhibits. However, for ease of access, the Court will generally reference the MAR Court’s decision, which cites the relevant materials. 4 allowed exception, the court held that Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989), barred his claim. Doc. 11-1 at 114. Second, the MAR Court summarily denied the claim as unsupported by admissible evidence. Id. at 114-15. The court read the MAR statute to require submission of admissible evidence before an evidentiary hearing is needed. Id. at 114; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (“A motion for appropriate relief . . . must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not ascertainable from the records[.]”). The only affidavits supporting this claim were from the law students, not from Juror Sharpe or anyone else with personal knowledge of Juror Sharpe’s actions.