MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] Plaintiffs assert a right to immediately receive the results of tests performed in mid- to late-April 2006 under a state criminal procedural statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 758-64, 941-46.) It is not entirely clear whether Plaintiffs mean to assert a § 1983 constitutional claim or a claim arising entirely under North Carolina law. But either such claim would fail, as the statute does not create a "property right" to receive immediate results of tests (or to money damages for violation of that right), much less a right enforceable under § 1983. Section 15A-282 provides that "[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available." Plaintiffs here do not dispute that they received a copy of the May 12 Report, but instead complain that they had a right to immediate disclosure of tests that were allegedly performed within the month preceding the May 12 Report.