MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] Plaintiffs' federal abuse of process claim therefore should be dismissed. E. Plaintiffs Cannot State a Due Process Claim Based on a Alleged Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282 Because That Statute Does Not Create a Cognizable Property Interest (Cause of Action 4) Plaintiffs allege that City officials deprived them of "property" without due process when those officials failed to provide them with reports of the results of testing done on evidence obtained pursuant to the NTID. They allege that this failure violated N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-282, which provides that "[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available." But the Complaint fails to state a due process claim because the North Carolina law does not create an individual entitlement that rises to the level of a protected "property" interest. - 18 - In determining whether a federal due process claim may be brought, a reviewing court must first