MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] AC ¶¶ 946-50. The statutory entitlement Plaintiffs allege arises from the objective standard of eligibility to receive reports as soon as they are available. Section 15A-282 provides: A person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available. The statute plainly creates a "reasonable expectation" that if its conditions are satisfied, the government will provide the entitlement.