MCFADYEN et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] SANE Opp. 46) provide no support for that contention. In fact, Glass v. Runnels, No. 01-4957, 2003 WL 21262372 (N.D. Indeed, Plaintiffs assert that the applicable standard of care in Count 31 is that for medical malpractice claims--not general negligence claims. They quote directly from North Carolina's medical malpractice statute (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12 (1999)), which provides that liability for medical malpractice may arise when a health care professional's conduct deviates from "the standard of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities." (See AC ¶ 1317 (alleging that defendants deviated from "the professional standard of care established for the provision of SANE services and the conduct and record keeping of forensic sexual assault examinations in the same or similar communities").)