CARRINGTON et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273 (setting out grounds for issuing NTO); Hayes v. Florida, 470 U.S. 811, 815 (1985) (indicating approval of compulsory fingerprinting on same grounds). No Fourth Amendment violation occurred, and this claim fails as a matter of law. In applying for and issuing the NTO, State prosecutors and a State judge followed the precepts of the North Carolina statute that regulates NTOs. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273.10 That statute, and others like it,11 is modeled on the Supreme Court's language 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273 provides: Basis for order. An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order: (1) That there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed; (2) That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense; and - 20 - approving such procedures.12 It requires that the court find: probable cause to believe that a crime occurred; reasonable grounds to suspect that the persons subject to the order committed the crime; and reason to believe that the NTO will be a material aid in determining whether the person named in fact committed the offense. Id. The court made all three findings. Moreover, Plaintiffs' own allegations demonstrate the reasonableness of the court's finding in light of what was known to investigators at the time. First, Mangum herself repeatedly claimed to police that she had been raped at the lacrosse party. Compl. ¶¶ 155-56, 208. This alone was enough to establish probable cause.13 Second, (3) That the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1997-80, s. 14.) Such statutes are found in at least eight states. See In Re Non-Testimonial Identification Order, 762 A.2d 1239 (Vt. 2000) (listing state statutes). See, e.g., Hayes v.