CARRINGTON et al v. DUKE UNIVERSITY et al
[…] See U.S. CONST., amend. IV ("The right 19 11 Fourth Amendment--a proposition for which they cite a single district court decision. See Supervisor Br. 28-29.12 First, the Durham Supervisors are mistaken: probable cause is required, as we explain elsewhere. See Pls.' Durham Opp. Part V.D. Second, even if probable cause were not required, the NTO could issue only upon the terms of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-273--the NTO statute that the Durham Supervisors mischaracterize and do not even bother to quote. An NTO may be issued only if (1) "there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense ... has been committed" and (2) "there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense." Id. Thus, contrary to Defendants' representation, Supervisor Br. 27, the statute mandates a showing of probable cause that a felony has been committed. The lower, "reasonable grounds" standard applies only to determining whether those named in the NTO committed the offense.